Cisco OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceivers Compatibility Matrix

Table 1 OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceiver Models
OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceiver Model Number Transceiver Description
SFP-OC3-MM OC-3/STM-1 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, MMF, LC connector
SFP-OC3-SR OC-3/STM-1 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector
SFP-OC3-IR1 OC-3/STM-1 pluggable intermediate-reach (15 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector
SFP-OC3-LR1 OC-3/STM-1 pluggable long-reach (40 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector
SFP-OC3-LR2 OC-3/STM-1 pluggable long-reach (80 km) transceiver module, 1550-nm wavelength, LC connector
SFP-OC12-MM OC-12/STM-4 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, MMF, LC connector
SFP-OC12-SR OC-12/STM-4 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector
SFP-OC12-IR1 OC-12/STM-4 pluggable intermediate-reach(15 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength
SFP-OC12-LR1 OC-12/STM-4 pluggable long-reach (40 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector
SFP-OC12-LR2 OC-12/STM-4 pluggable long-reach (80 km) transceiver module, 1550-nm wavelength, LC connector
SFP-OC48-SR OC-48c/STM-16 pluggable short-reach (2 km) transceiver module, 1310-nm wavelength, LC connector
SFP-OC48-IR1 OC-48c/STM-16 pluggable intermediate-reach(15 km)transceiver module,1310-nm wavelength,LC connector
SFP-OC48-LR2 OC-48c/STM-16 pluggable long-reach (80 km) transceiver module, 1550-nm wavelength, LC connector

     

Table 2 OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceiver Platform Support and Minimum Software
Release Requirements

Platform

Switch or Module

Transceiver Model

Minimum Software Release Required

 

 

 

Catalyst Operating System

Cisco IOS Release

Cisco 10720 Internet Router

10720-RPR-SFP

SFP-OC48-SR

SFP-OC48-IR1

SFP-OC48-LR2

12.0(29)S

12.0(29)S

12.0(29)S

Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA)

SPA-2XOC3-POS

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-SR

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

SFP-OC3-LR2

SPA software support is determined by the platform on which the SPA is installed. Refer to the SPA release notes for the correct software release.

 

SPA-4XOC3-POS

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-SR

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

SFP-OC3-LR2

 

Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA)

(continued)

SPA-4XOC3-POS-V2

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-SR

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

SFP-OC3-LR2

 

 

SPA-8XOC3-POS

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-SR

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

SFP-OC3-LR2

 

 

SPA-1XOC3-ATM-V2

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-SR

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

SFP-OC3-LR2

SPA software support is determined by the platform on which the SPA is installed. Refer to the SPA release notes for the correct software release.

 

SPA-2XOC3-ATM

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-SR

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

SFP-OC3-LR2

 

 

SPA-3XOC3-ATM-V2

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-SR

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

SFP-OC3-LR2

 

 

SPA-4XOC3-ATM

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-SR

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

SFP-OC3-LR2

 

Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA)

(continued)

SPA-1XOC12-POS

SFP-OC12-MM

SFP-OC12-SR

SFP-OC12-IR1

SFP-OC12-LR1

SFP-OC12-LR2

 

 

SPA-2XOC12-POS

SFP-OC12-MM

SFP-OC12-SR

SFP-OC12-IR1

SFP-OC12-LR1

SFP-OC12-LR2

 

 

SPA-4XOC12-POS

SFP-OC12-MM

SFP-OC12-SR

SFP-OC12-IR1

SFP-OC12-LR1

SFP-OC12-LR2

SPA software support is determined by the platform on which the SPA is installed. Refer to the SPA release notes for the correct software release.

 

SPA-8XOC12-POS

SFP-OC12-MM

SFP-OC12-SR

SFP-OC12-IR1

SFP-OC12-LR1

SFP-OC12-LR2

 

 

SPA-1XOC12-ATM

SFP-OC12-MM

SFP-OC12-SR

SFP-OC12-IR1

SFP-OC12-LR1

SFP-OC12-LR2

 

 

SPA-1XOC12-ATM-V2

SFP-OC12-MM

SFP-OC12-SR

SFP-OC12-IR1

SFP-OC12-LR1

SFP-OC12-LR2

 

 

SPA-1XOC48-ATM

SFP-OC48-SR

SFP-OC48-IR1

SFP-OC48-LR2

 

Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA)

(continued)

SPA-1XOC48-POS/RPR

SFP-OC48-SR

SFP-OC48-IR1

SFP-OC48-LR2

 

 

SPA-2XOC48-POS/RPR

SFP-OC48-SR

SFP-OC48-IR1

SFP-OC48-LR2

 

 

SPA-4XOC48-POS/RPR

SFP-OC48-SR

SFP-OC48-IR1

SFP-OC48-LR2

 

Port Adapters (PAs)

PA-POS-1OC3

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

PA software support is determined by the platform on which the PA is installed. Refer to the PA release notes for the correct software release.

 

PA-POS-2OC3

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

PA software support is determined by the platform on which the PA is installed. Refer to the PA release notes for the correct software release.

Cisco 3800 Series Integrated Services Router

NM-1A-OC3-POM

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

12.4(3)

12.4(3)

12.4(3)

Cisco 3900 Series Integrated Routers Series

NM-1A-OC3-POM

SFP-OC3-MM

SFP-OC3-IR1

SFP-OC3-LR1

15.0(1)M

15.0(1)M

15.0(1)M

ASR 9000 Series Router

A9K-SIP-700 with
SPA-1XCHSTM1/OC3
SPA-4XOC3-POS-V2
SPA-8XOC3-POS

SFP-OC3-MM
SFP-OC3-SR
SFP-OC3-IR1
SFP-OC3-LR1
SFP-OC3-LR2

XR 4.0.1

 

A9K-SIP-700 with SPA-2XCHOC12/DS0

SFP-OC12-MM
SFP-OC12-SR
SFP-OC12-IR1
SFP-OC12-LR1
SFP-OC12-LR2

XR 3.9.0

ASR 9000 Series Router

(continued)

A9K-SIP-700 with SPA-8XOC12-POS

SFP-OC12-MM
SFP-OC12-SR
SFP-OC12-IR1
SFP-OC12-LR1
SFP-OC12-LR2

XR 4.0.0

 

A9K-SIP-700 with SPA-2XOC48POS/RPR

SFP-OC48-SR
SFP-OC48-IR1
SFP-OC48-LR2

XR 4.0.0